Men’s Soccer Individual Player Awards

INDIVIDUAL PLAYER AWARDS
Individual Players Awards:

(Ga/Go/Ass/Pts)
1. Matt Fundenberger        97/105/70/280
2. Kei Tennyson                92/101/47/249
3. Tommy Keenan               100/90/43/223
4. Jordan Seabrook         74/72/49/193
5. Jonathon Kamara           97/61/30/152
6. Toni Skudrzik               92/64/22/150

7. Kirezi Freddy                 84/52/22/126

8. Marcellus Tennyson       83/49/25/123

LEADING GOALIES
(Goals Against Average)

(Year/GAA)
1. Ben Anderson            1993/.111
2. Ben Anderson            1994/.189
3. Chris Munroe            2001/.194
4. Chris Munroe            2002/.424
5. John Hanley              1999/.450
6. John Hanley              2000/.478

7. Alan Johnson             2018/.492
8. Brett Northcutt         1997/.505

Note: No accurate goalkeeping stats were kept prior to the 1989 season*
*The 1986 Team had 8 goals scored against. If all goals and game minutes were assigned to the starting keeper, Bobby Cohen would have a .333 GAA.
* The 1982 Team had 7 goals scored against. If all goals and game minutes were assigned to starting keeper, Doug Cohn would have a .350 GAA.

STATE & NATIONAL INDIVIDUAL PLAYER AWARDS

Parade All-American:
1995 Kei Tennyson
1996 Kei Tennyson
1999 John Hanley (GK)
2000 John Hanley (GK)
2009 Nikita Kotlov

NSCAA All-American:
1993 Tommy Keenan
1995 Kei Tennyson
1996 Matt Fundenberger
2000 John Hanley (GK)
2001 Marcellus Tennyson
2002 Chris Munroe (GK)
2003 Jordan Seabrook
2004 Jordan Seabrook
2005 John Mills (GK)

2012 Mike Galullo

NSCAA All-Region:
1993 Tommy Keenan
1995 Rasaad Frazier, Matt Fundenberger, Kei Tennyson
1996 Matt Fundenberger
1997 Brett Northcutt (GK)
2000 John Hanley (GK)
2001 Marcellus Tennyson
2002 Chris Munroe, Toni Skudrzik, Greg Stevning, Charley Traylor
2004 John Mills
2005 Tom Markey
2006 Ray Gaddis
2008 Matt Sanner, Nikita Kotlov
2009 Nikita Kotlov

2010 Matt Ingram

2011 Thomas Sanner

2013 Roman Baisa

2014 Johann Bittner

2016 Levi King

2017 Levi King

2018 – Kirezi Freddy

 

USC ( was NSCAA) 2017 –  All American

Levi King

USC All American

2018 – Kirezi Freddy

PUMA All-Stars:(Academic/Soccer National Teams)
1994 Tory Harris (1995 Team)
*Game was nationally televised

Gatorade State Player of the Year:
1993 Tommy Keenan
1995 Rashaad Frazier
1996 Matt Fundenberger
2000 John Hanley (GK)
2001 Marcellus Tennyson
2003 Jordan Seabrook
2004 Jordan Seabrook

2012 Mike Galullo

State Mental Attitude Award:(based on academics, soccer, school activities, & a member of the Final Four Teams)
1985 Jeff Hendrick
1992 Josh Beattie
1994 Tory Harris
2005 Robert Bercovitz

Indiana Player of the Year:(must be a senior)
1993 Tommy Keenan
1995 Rashaad Frazier
1996 Matt Fundenberger
2001 Marcellus Tennyson
2004 Jordan Seabrook

2012 Mike Galullo

MVP Great Midwest Classic:
1997 Brett Northcutt (GK)

High School All American Game

2012 – Michael Gallulo

2018 – Kirezi Freddy

McDonald’s All-American:
2001 Marcellus Tennyson

First Team All-State:
1985 Matt Regenstrief
1986 Matt Regenstrief, Adam Tinkham
1987 Matt Eggers, Joe Kamara, Alex O’Connor, Jason Little
1988 Jon Kamara, Paco Proano
1991 Saul Nurok
1992 Robert Butcher, Tommy Keenan
1993 Tommy Keenan, Tory Harris, Jamie Pettengill, Ben Anderson
1994 Tory Harris, Rashaad Frazier, Kei Tennyson, Jamie Pettengill, Ben Anderson
1996 Matt Fundenberger, Kei Tennyson
1997 Matt Tabor, Brett Northcutt
1998 Nick Jordan
1999 Peter Mills
2000 John Hanley, Marcellus Tennyson
2001 Marcellus Tennyson
2002 Chris Munroe, Toni Skudrzik, Greg Stevning, Charley Traylor
2003 Jordan Seabrook
2004 Jordan Seabrook
2005 Tom Markey, John Mills
2006 Ray Gaddis
2007 Matt Sanner
2008 Matt Sanner, Nikita Kotlov
2009 Nikita Kotlov

2010 Matt Ingram

2011  Thomas Sanner

2012 Mike Galullo

2013  Roman Baisa

2014 Johann Bittner

2015 Levi King

2016 Levi King, Kirezi Freddy

2017 Levi King

2018 Kirezi Freddy

County Player of the Year:
1996 Matt Fundenberger, Kei Tennyson
2000 John Hanley
2001 Marcellus Tennyson
2002 Chris Munroe
2003 Jordan Seabrook
2004 Jordan Seabrook
2008 Matt Sanner
2009 Nikita Kotlov

2012 Michael Galullo

MICHAEL VOGEL HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Recipients: (established in 1994)

1994    Mike Vogel
1995    Anna McCann
1996    Becky & Andy Kapsalis
1997    Larry Harmon
1998    Bill Carlstedt
1999    Roy Messer
2000    Kitzi Chotlos
2001    Jerry Little
2002    Steve Renfro
2003    Ken Mather
2004    Dr. Alan Katner
2005    Nancy Horwath
2006    Bonnie Dale
2007    Jim Babcock
2008    Bill McBride
2009    Fran Arnold

2010       Greg Mauch

2011       Marc Anderson

2012       Steve Coleman

2013       George Robinson

2014       Chuck Richmond

2015       Eva Kor

2016       Tom Lange

2017        Mildred Ball

2018       Pete Molloy

JERRY LITTLE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
2002 Recipients: Mike Hahn & Evan Reller
2003 Recipient: Ben Warnecke
2004 Recipient: Alex Trueblood
2005 Recipient: Robert Bercovitz
2006 Recipient: John Baer
2007 Recipient: Mark Shebeck
2008 Recipient: Ben Pflederer

2009 Will Maethner

2010 Jesse Mise and Matt Ingram

2011 Mitch Grove

2012 David Wintermeyer and Michael Galullo

2013 Almamy Diaby

2014 Scott Bye

2015 Sam Kaefer

2016 John Call

2017 Levi King

2018 Jayanth Tatikonda

 

LEON BAISA SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

2011 Scott Bye

2012 Ben Bey

2013 Almamy Diaby

2014 Scott Bye

2015 Po Law Eh

2016 Elia Reh

2017 Josemir Gomez

2018 Olivier Tuyishime