Girls Track Trophy Case

Listed below are the team championships won by the North Central Girls Track team dating back to the 1956-1957 school year.  State Champions rosters are listed at the bottom of the page and the first year for a conference championship was 1996:

Girls Track became a governed sport at North Central in 1973

Conference Championship

2005, 2008, 2009, 2019

County Championship

1977, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1999, 2000, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2019

Sectional Championship

1977, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2008, 2009, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

Regional Championship

1977, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 2008, 2009, 2019

State Championship

1984, 1987, 2019

 

1984 State Championship Roster

Carrie Armstrong, Angela Berry, Heidi Boschmann, Valerie Brooks, Leona Cheesebourough, Melissa Corya, Lisa Dobbs, Cassandra Edwards, Karla Edwards, Karen Foy, Amy Harbin, Margaret Highbaugh, Gretchen Inskeep, Debbie Jackson, Ann Marie Kleyle, Maicel Malone, Sonja Niva, Susan Nye, Dawn Pinner, Kim Pinner, Ina Platacis, Gretchen Powers, Annelisa Rhoades, Eileen Richardson, Carol Riddick, Katrina Rudolph, Suzanne Shackleton, Michele Sheets, Denise Stearns, Gina Sullivan, Kristen Taylor, Latresse Thurman, Gretchen Van Vliet, Carolyn Vines, Rosalyn Wilson, Head Coach Steve McIntyre

1987 State Championship Roster

Davina Ananias, Robin Bayer, Dana Black, Angela Burnett, Michelle Carpenter, Dalonda Clay, Cherieda Cooke, Cindy Dobbs, Ann Eggers, Katey Einterz, Anisa Evans, Margot Everitt, Angela Gordon, Iris Grossman, Malaika Gulliford, Amy Hadley, Debra Hite, Danielle Kovach, Amy LaFon, Carol Lewis, Carrie Lewis, Maicel Malone, Karen McDaniel, Mia Mumford, Gretchen Powers, Tamara Rice, Jennifer Shackelford, Dionne Smith, Iiva Smith, Gretchen Van Vliet, Kim White, Maya White, Tina White, Sarah Wiehe, Clarissa Winger, Head Coach Steve McIntyre

2019 State Championship Roster

Ellen Baker, Skylynn blue, Adrianna Boyd, Arissa Boyd, Makenzie Carroll, Ramiah Elliott, Tracey Gooch, Gabriele Green, Holle Guntz, Jaylyn Hicks, Jane Hirschman, Matisen Ingle, Adrianne Jackson, Rose Kaefer, Jadeyn Maddox, Delaney Moore, Dashanti Reese, Alyssa Simone-Robinson, BriYanna Robinson, Chanler Robinson, Shaunyae Sowell, Rahiwa Tezera, Ashlen Walker-Quarles, Head Coach Mark Haste